Boards, Commissions, & Authorities

The Boards, Commissions, & Authorities list is currently being updated. Please check back soon.

Choose a Board, Commision, or Authority

    Accessibility Commission

    Member Name/Title
    Tyler Mongero 11/19/23 11/19/20
    Tim West 02/02/24 02/21/24
    Max Moore 11/19/23 11/19/20
    Mayor Appointment 03/18/24 03/18/21
    Mayor Appointment 03/18/24 03/18/21
    Brooke Beiter (ADA Complience) unspecified 03/18/21

    Blighted Property Review Committee

    Member Name/Title Staggering three year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Mayor Derek Slaughter (Executive Branch) per term
    Vincent Pulizzi (City Council Representative) per term
    Jon Mackey (Alternate City Council Representative) per term
    August Memmi (Community Development Director) per employment
    Gary Knarr (Codes per Appointment) per employment
    Patrick Marty 07/03/22 02/20/20
    Jennifer Wilson (Citizen-at-Large) 05/28/23 05/28/20
    Anne MacDonald (Citizen-at-Large) 05/28/23 05/28/20
    Toni Nardi
    Robin Adams (Secretary Codes)

    Board of Health

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Sarah Upegraff (Health Officer) 03/01/23 03/01/16
    Maren Desaulniers 12/08/27 12/08/22
    Rosellen Wenzel 12/31/27 01/05/23
    VACANT
    VACANT
    Representative (Codes Officer/Restaurant Inspector) per employment
    Secretary (Codes Department)

    Bowman Field Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Matt Hutchinson 02/19/19 02/19/14
    Frank Lupacchino 03/06/19 03/06/14
    Wayne Fausnaught 04/02/19 04/02/14
    Louis Hunsinger, Jr. 05/12/19 05/12/14
    Bonnie Katz (Council Rep Representative per ordinance)
    Mayor Derek Slaughter (Executive Brance) per term
    Scott Livermore (Director of Public Works) per employment

    Brandon Park Commission

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Ronnie Diemer 11/20/24 02/20/20
    Jennifer Dudek 01/01/27 02/16/23
    Spring Moore 01/06/24 05/28/20
    William McConnell 01/01/28 02/16/23
    Katrina Sinclair 01/01/25 02/20/20
    Dennis Loner 01/01/25 02/17/22
    Debbie Allison 01/01/25 02/06/20
    Mayor Derek Slaughter (Executive Brance) per term
    Scott Livermore (Director of Public Works) per employment

    Building Code Appeal Board

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Melissa Rakish 05/13/19 05/13/14
    Walter Nyman 05/13/21 05/13/14
    Anthony Visco 05/13/20 05/13/15
    Williams Ertel 05/13/19 05/13/14
    Frank Lundy 05/13/19 05/13/14
    Kermit Grove 05/13/22 05/13/17
    David Daneker 05/23/23 05/13/19

    Community Gas Exploration Task Force

    Member Name/Title
    Randall Allison (Council Representative)
    Liz Miele (Alternate Council Representative)

    Fair Housing Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering three year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Charla Logan Johnson 02/08/17 02/08/12
    Cleveland Way American Rescue Works (Director of Shelter) 02/08/15 02/08/12
    P. Nayo Brown 02/08/15 02/08/12
    Mark F. Holt 02/08/11

    Fire Pension Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering four year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Mayor Derek Slaughter
    Peg Woodring (Controller)
    (Director of Finance)
    Secretary, Sam Aungst (Fire Chief)
    (Director of Public Safety)
    Cameron Arthur (Member) four year terms
    Todd Arthur (Member) four year terms

    Greater Williamsport Alliance

    Member Name/Title
    Adam Yoder per term
    Bonnie Katz per term
    Randy Allison per term
    Liz Miele per term
    Jon Mackey per term
    Vince Pulizzi per term
    Eric Beiter per term

    Historic Architectural Review Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Fred Kellers 04/01/27 04/01/22
    Darlene Kellers 04/01/26 04/01/22
    Mary Rucinski (Historic Preservation Officer) 04/12/27 01/06/22
    Nan Young (Secretary) 02/19/19 02/19/14
    James Cresko 03/06/19 03/06/14
    Vacant 04/19/19 04/19/14
    Hannah Ramsauer 05/14/25 05/14/20
    Anthony H. Visco, Jr. (Architect) 06/23/21 06/23/16
    Robert Wozniak 01/22/20 01/20/15
    August Memmi per employment
    (Codes Representative) per employment

    Homestead Appeal Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Council Representative
    Council Representative (alternate)
    Planning Commission Member
    Planning Commission Member (alternate)
    Citizen-At-Large
    Citizen-At-Large (alternat)

    Municipal & School Tax Advisory Board

    Member Name/Title
    Randall Allison (Council Representative)
    Elizabeth Miele (Alternate Council Representative)
    WASD Representative
    County Commissioner

    Officers & Employees’ Pension Boards

    Member Name/Title
    Eric Beiter (Council Representative)
    Vince Pulizzi (Council Representative Alternate)
    Mayor Derek Slaughter
    (Director of Administration)
    Peg Woodring (Controller)
    David Pricher (Employee Rrepresentative)
    Bill Schweikart (Employee Representative)
    Eloise Snauffer (Retiree Representative)

    Parking Authority

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Tony J. Cipolla 06/01/14 06/25/09
    Jared Kinley 06/01/19 03/31/16
    Chip Roush 02/09/26 02/09/22
    Tony Nardi 10/01/25 10/22/20
    (Director of Administration) per employment

    Planning Commission - Williamsport

    Member Name/Title Staggering four year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Chelsea Rawson 03/02/21 03/02/17
    Christopher E. Keiser 01/17/23 06/20/19
    Cindy Eister 02/17/21 05/10/18
    Harry Sechler 02/17/21 05/10/18
    Charles Plankenhorn 02/17/21 05/10/18
    Matthew Vanaskie 02/17/20 05/24/18
    William R. Rischar 02/17/21 05/10/18
    Nayo Brown 10/11/22 02/20/20
    Tony Nardi 01/07/23 02/20/20
    Secretary, Codes Dept. per employment

    Plumbing Examiner's Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Gregory Pfleegor 04/03/19 04/03/14
    Joseph Gerardi 12/31/16 12/31/10
    Vacant 12/31/16 12/31/10

    Police Pension Board

    Member Name/Title
    Adam Yoder
    Bonnie Katz
    Randy Allison
    Liz Miele
    Vince Pulizzi
    Jon Mackey
    Eric Beiter
    Agt. Steve Sorage (FOP Representative)

    Recreation Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering four year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Corey Burkholder (Chairman) 06/22/21 06/22/17
    Demarr Wright 07/19/22 07/19/18
    Bonnie Katz (Council Representative) per term
    Liz Miele (Council Representative Alternate) per term
    Mayor Derek Slaughter per term
    Sean Walker per employment

    Redevelopment Authority

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Phillip E. Preziosi 06/06/18 01/07/23
    Carol White 05/23/24 05/23/29
    Jade Wadton 01/02/23 01/02/29
    James W. Graham 06/06/18 01/07/23
    Thomas McDermott 06/06/16 01/07/23
    Jennifer Matz 02/06/20 01/07/25

    River Valley Transit Authority Board

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Noah Bower (Chair)
    Trisha Marty
    Don Lundy
    Max Moore
    Charles Crew
    Richard Stamin

    Shade Tree Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Ron Diemer 01/07/22 06/10/17
    Jennifer Dudek 01/01/27 02/16/23
    Spring Moore 01/06/24 05/28/20
    William McConnell 01/01/28 02/16/23
    Katrina Sinclair 01/01/25 02/20/20
    Debbie Allison (Chair Person) 01/01/25 02/06/20
    Mayor Derek Slaughter per term
    Scott Livermore (Streets & Parks Coordinator) per employment

    Step Board, Inc.

    Member Name/Title
    Randall J. Allison (Council Representative)

    Tax Appeal Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering three year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Andrie Phillips
    Heather Demshock
    Jerry Girardi
    Paul J. Gedroiz
    Council Rep

    Urban Homestead Selection Board

    Member Name/Title
    Mayor Derek Slaughter
    Council Representative

    Veterans Memorial Park Commission

    Member Name/Title Staggering five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Kenny Feese 01/01/28 01/25/23
    John O. Markley 01/01/25 01/23/20
    Don Young 01/01/28 01/05/23
    Jess P. Hackenburg, II. 01/01/27 01/01/22
    Rachel Potter 01/01/25 08/11/22
    Charles E. Smith 01/01/27 01/14/19
    Charles Stutzman 01/01/24 01/14/19
    George Heiger, Jr. 01/01/27 01/01/22
    Howard E. Wilt 01/01/27 01/01/22

    WATS Coordinating Committee

    Member Name/Title Per Council Sub Committee Appointment/Reappointment On
    Randy J. Allison (Council Representative)
    Liz Miele (Council Representative Alternate)

    Ways Garden Commision

    Member Name/Title Lifetime terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Jennifer Dudek lifetime 11/01/07
    Paul Nyman lifetime 09/11/14
    Michael Wiley lifetime 09/11/14
    Carl Bower lifetime 12/14/06
    Vacant lifetime
    Mayor Derek Slaughter

    Williamsport Civil Service Board

    Member Name/Title
    Jeff Reeder 12/15/21 12/16/16
    Greg Foresburg 04/04/24 03/04/21
    Dr. Craig Miller 03/04/25 03/04/21
    Don Noviello 03/04/23 03/04/21
    Neil Hensler 03/04/25 03/04/21

    Williamsport Municipal Water Authority

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Richard Trowbridge 01/06/25 03/18/21
    Laura Templeton 01/06/25 05/28/20
    Greg Zeitler 01/01/24 02/06/20
    William Ertel 01/01/24 02/06/20
    Katie de Silva 01/01/28 01/19/23
    Dr. Kent Trachte 01/01/28 01/19/23
    Cindi Perry 12/31/21 07/07/16
    Andrée P. Phillips 01/01/27 04/14/22
    Johnny Meyer 01/05/26 03/04/21
    Thomas Marnon 01/05/26 03/04/21

    Williamsport Sanitary Authority

    Member Name/Title Five year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    William G. Ertel (Chair)
    Andrée P. Phillips (Vice Chair)
    Johnny R. Meyer (Secretary)
    Gregory A. Zeitler (Assistant Secretary)
    Thomas J. Marnon (Treasurer)
    Dr. Kent C. Trachte
    Laura L. Templeton
    Richard M. Trowbridge, P.L.S.
    Vacant
    Vacant

    Youth Commission

    Member Name/Title
    Member Listing can be obtained from Officer Manager in Police Administration

    Zoning Hearing Board

    Member Name/Title Staggering three year terms Appointment/Reappointment On
    Janet McDermott 04/12/23 04/12/20
    Michele Frey 03/12/23 04/12/20
    William Miele 03/01/21 03/10/18
    Richard Carlson 12/08/25 12/08/22
    Scott Cauley 12/08/25 1208/22
    Fred Holland (Solicitor) 04/15/21
    Gary Knarr per contract
    Close Search Window